Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-OSL, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Pilot Training
Registration: ZS-OSL
MSN: 11309
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nomzamo High School, Strand, Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Struisbaai, Western Cape
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot successfully completed a proficiency test with the ATO for hire and fly purposes. Two days later, on the 28/09/2017 at 0700Z, the helicopter took off from FACT for a flight to Struisbaai.
His destination was 87nm east of FACT. According to the ATO, the helicopter had full tanks of AVGAS fuel before departure. Just before midday, the helicopter was seen by several witnesses orbiting around Lwandle area near Somerset West. The helicopter impacted the ground.

The investigation revealed that during a tight turn to the left the pilot lost control of the helicopter resulting in the helicopter diving towards the ground at high speed. The helicopter impacted the electrical cables before impacting ground at a fairly high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/one-dead-in-helicopter-crash-near-cape-town-20170928
https://www.dailyvoice.co.za/news/pictures-pilot-killed-in-strand-helicopter-crash-11391221
Discussion on www.avcom.co.za, a local aviation forum.
https://www.facebook.com/Base4AviationPtyLtd/photos/a.375550002550759.1073741827.374216396017453/861485133957241/?type=3&theater
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9647.pdf
______________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/zs-c.php

Media: