Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5232Y, Thursday 4 March 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5232Y
MSN: 272285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra del Colorado -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juan Santamaría (11:16)
Destination airport:Barra del Colorado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and sank in river Colorado 150 meters from runway. Pilot/owner John Robin Hood Ellenwood (40) drowned.

Sources:

La Nación 5 March 1982, p1+6A