Accident Helicopter , Tuesday 26 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama Province -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Syrian air force helicopter was shot down by rebels in northern Hama. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/worldonalert/status/913384884881719301
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2017/28-september-some-outlets-reporting-confirmation-on-helo