Accident Dassault Mirage 2000N 374/125-BS, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:07:55Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:EC 2/4 (La Fayette) l'Armée de l'air
Registration: 374/125-BS
MSN: 389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ) -   Chad
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Destination airport:Dakar (GOOY)
Investigating agency: BEAD
Narrative:
The french fighter jet hit the wall of the airport during takeoff under unknown reasons. There was a post fire impact.
The two occupants ejected safely. The navigator (NOSA) was injured to one leg.

3.2 Causes of the event
The causes of the accident are as follows :
- the obstruction of the anemometric system of the total pressure T3 related to a long immobilization of the aircraft having allowed the installation of foreign bodies ;
- an inappropriate interpretation of the maintenance documentation and the absence of specific instructions when the aircraft are operating in dusty environments and particularly equipped with spiders or insects;
- a migration of practices in the procedure for checking instruments during the takeoff run, which does not allow the consistency of speed information to be checked;
- the weak synergy within the crew due to its composition;
- the housing conditions of the crew, which led to a state of fatigue that affected their ability to analyze;
- over-motivation to carry out the mission, linked to the two previous departures cancelled two days earlier, which led to a bias in the analysis of the crew and late decision making;
- the lack of reference points linked to the absence of a distance-to-go sign and the limited number of take-offs made in this direction on this runway, which deprived the crew of a means of alerting them to the excessive distance covered;

- the absence of mechanization of the crew in the simulator on this type of failure, which is impossible to simulate today, which has delayed the decision making process;
- an erroneous awareness of the situation associated with a focus on Jx which delayed the decision to abort takeoff;
- an incomplete analysis and communication of a precursor event, linked to the unit's cyclical organization, which prevented effective awareness of the speed consistency verification procedure;
- an atypical NOSA aeronautical curriculum, which favored a drift in the application of procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEAD
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tchadinfos.com/politique/tchad-un-mirage-2000n-de-la-force-barkhane-prend-feu-au-decollage-de-ndjamena/
http://www.opex360.com/2017/09/28/barkhane-un-mirage-2000n-sest-ecrase-ndjamena/
http://www.deltareflex.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=4146
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/content/download/563964/9730795/A-2017-13-A.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: