Accident Miles Magister Mk I L6901, Monday 24 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:3 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L6901
MSN: 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary, off Calshot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24.1.38: Dived into sea, into the Solent Estuary, off Calshot, Hampshire, while recovering from dive. Pilot (flying solo) was Sgt David Lionel Middleton, RAFVR (aged 21) who was killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA