Accident Bell 214A Isfahan , Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214A Isfahan
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Urmia -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military helicopter crashed during a test flight. One person onboard killed, two others were injured.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/iran/2801830.html