Incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-RNW , Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNW
MSN: 33057/1347
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Lisboa -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the engines failed during climb.

Probable causes
The clogging of the filter in Engine 1, which led the crew to bring the engine to a controlled shutdown in flight, was most likely due to excessive silicone in the clogged oil filter.
This silicone, which contaminated the engine's lubricating oil, was most likely caused by the silicone:
- An infiltration of a material from outside through the filter (sand for example);
- An internal degradation of a component of the filter;
- A degradation of one of the components of the lubrication system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-cn-rnw-and-operated-by-royal-air-maroc-on-09092017-a/
http://www.aviationcivile.gov.ma/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Report-CN-RNW.pdf