Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-SPU, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Ministerio de Seguridad Pública (MSP)
Registration: TI-SPU
MSN: 34-8070189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Jiménez (PJM) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accient. Undercarriage destroyed and fuselage damaged. Seen activ on photo 1986**

Sources:

La Nación 13 July 1982, p5A/23 April 1986, p10A**