Accident Miles Magister Mk I L6902, Wednesday 9 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:9 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L6902
MSN: 523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hathern near Loughborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk I L6902, 9 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled in forced landing in bad visibility and hit ground at Hathern, near Loughborough, Leicestershire on 9.2.38

Hathern is a village and civil parish in the Charnwood district of Leicestershire, England. The village itself is located in the north of the district, and is just north of Loughborough

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hathern