Accident Cessna 172F N5364R, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5364R
MSN: 17252896
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sainte-Rose, Basse-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot sent a Mayday after an engine failure. The plane made a forced landing at sea off Sainte Rose, Guadeloupe island.
The 2 occupants were recovered by a american rescue helicopter and transported to a US military ship for a check-up.

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/monde/2141595-20170929-guadeloupe-deux-rescapes-accident-avion-secourus-large-ile
http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/un-cessna-s-abime-en-mer-deux-personnes-secourues-450678.php
______________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5364R

Images: