Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168282, Friday 29 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168282
MSN: D0199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM), Japan
Destination airport:Philippines
Narrative:
Two Ospreys of MCAS Futenma, USMC made an emergency landing at New Ishigaki Airport, Okinawa, Japan, due to an engine trouble. One of them proceeded to the apron normally, while the other stuck on a taxiway and towed away to the apron later. Oil leakage was observed at the right hand engine of the stuck Osprey. The sole runway was closed for 43 minutes, causing a Japan Transocean Air flight from Tokyo to be diverted to Miyako Airport (MMY/ROMY).
The troubled MV-22B remained New Ishigaki until the night of 4th October.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171005030017/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170929/k10011161901000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://web.archive.org/web/20171002154340/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170929-00149747-okinawat-oki
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170929-00050094-yom-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170929-00000105-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170929-00000096-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171004-00000146-jij-soci]

Location

Media: