Incident Boeing 777-346ER JA731J, Friday 29 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 2017
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA731J
MSN: 32431/429
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:far east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-346ER of Japan Airlines operated as flight JAL/JL61 from Los Angeles, USA to Tokyo/Narita, the crew detected a burnt odour in the cockpit. The flight diverted to New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan, and made a safe landing at 16:50 LT, one and a half hour after the situation started. No personal injuries were reported among 253 on board. It was reported that the printer in the cockpit was over heated.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170929-00000075-asahi-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171004090101/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170929/k10011162181000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
http://web.archive.org/web/20171002162619/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2017/09/29/07373864.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl61#f08d697