| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2017 |
| Time: | 07:11 |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Hobby Hill Farms Inc |
| Registration: | N29909 |
| MSN: | 5406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4431 hours |
| Engine model: | Vedeneyev M-14P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marion County, Oklawaha, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed to densely wooded terrain south of Woods and Lakes Airpark (FA38), Oklawaha, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://gm5-lkweb.newscyclecloud.com/news/20170928/small-plane-crashes-in-ocala-national-forest [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:14884912459406::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-SEP-17,MARION,N29909]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N29909 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/780000-80a602c9be4e793e58620681d1815eeca85228dd/aircrafttype/ Location