Accident Bell UH-1H 264, Wednesday 13 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Jícaro -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during evacuation of wounded soldiers at "cantón y caserío Las Peñas, Chalatenango". STTE David Antonio Arcia Acuña and cadet Rubén Walter Orellana Gallegos killed.

Sources:

La Nación 15 October 1982, p20A
Scramble
Fuerza Aérea Hondurena