ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200032
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 25 September 2017 |
Time: | 17:45 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 135T2 |
Owner/operator: | OMSZ Légimentő (Air Ambulance Hungary) |
Registration: | HA-ECA |
MSN: | 0500 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Őrbottyan -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Őrbottyan |
Destination airport: | Budaörs |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While at the Budaörs base, the crew of the helicopter involved in the incident received an alarm at 16:50 to fly to Őrbottyán for a person injured in a traffic accident. They attempted to land on an unfenced plot of land next to the main road, but when they landed, the pilot found that the ground was too sloping, so they hovered just above the ground closer to the road to a less sloping area and landed there. Until the collision, the crew members did not notice that they were under a high-voltage power line. As the crew was still unaware of the presence of the overhead electrical line above them when attempting to take off and transport the victim of the traffic accident on board, the take-off was carried out according to the normal procedure. A few seconds after ascent, the rotor blades collided with the air cable and tore it, causing a short circuit. Detecting the collision and the intense sound and light phenomenon associated with the short circuit, the pilot interrupted the ascent and made a successful forced landing on the grassy plot below. There were no personal injuries on board the aircraft, but a passerby suffered minor injuries from the falling line and the helicopter's rotor blades were damaged to varying degrees.
The injured were transported to the hospital by ambulances arriving at the scene.
In the opinion of the TSB, the fact that training was carried out during the live operation contributed significantly to the occurrence of the incident, and that the duties and responsibilities of individual helicopter crew members are not regulated in sufficient detail, including during take-off preparation and execution.
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek/2227 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |