This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | Lincolnshire Gliding Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-DDFW |
| MSN: | S-05.45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Strubby Airfield, Alford, Lincolnshuire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire (EGCG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.4.2012 when undershot on landing at Strubby Airfield, Alford, Lincolnshire, and collided with some parked cars.
Registration G-DDFW cancelled by the CAA on 30.5.2012 as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. Air Britain News October 2012
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DDFW 3.
http://www.lincsgliding.org.uk/finding-us/ 