Accident Socata TB-30 Epsilon 5V-MAS, Tuesday 26 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-30 Epsilon
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Togolaise
Registration: 5V-MAS
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanda Kagbanda, Bassar -   Togo
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Socata TB-30 Epsilon crashed after a technical malfunction and was partially consumed by the post-impact fire.
Both pilots survived the crash with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lomeinfos.com/2017/09/togo-ce-quil-faut-savoir-du-crash-davion-survenu-mardi/
http://news.icilome.com/?idnews=839043&t=crash-d-un-avion-militaire-de-type-epsilon-5v-mas-a-kara
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Togo-Air-Force/Socata-TB-30A-Epsilon/1896241