Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 VH-GZA, Saturday 30 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GZA
MSN: 8347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances in a paddock at Benalla. The pilot was fatally injured on impact.

Sources:

http://www.bordermail.com.au/story/4958504/man-dies-after-glider-crashes-into-benalla-paddock/
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/law-order/man-dies-in-benalla-glider-crash/news-story/17b960930890bc6f3451bc4447633f17