Incident Boeing 777-323ER N730AN, 23 Sep 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200039

Date:23-SEP-2017
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N730AN
MSN: 31554/1217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA39 to Miami International Airport, Florida, USA, was cancelled when the aircraft was damaged following a ground collision incident at London Heathrow Airport, U.K.
The aircraft was flown to Miami as flight AA9666, two days after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n730an

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 Jan 2023 N730AN American Airlines 0 near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Loss of pressurization.