This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | L6906 |
| MSN: | 527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bursledon, Eastleigh, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hamble, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hamble, Hampshire |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.I L6906 of 3 E&RFTS, RAF (operated under contract to the Air Ministry by Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire). Abandoned after control lost in cloud and crashed into Southampton Water, near Hamble, Hampshire on 16/3/38; pilot baled out successfully. The pilot was a Volunteer Reserve 'ab initio' pupil who had completed 2 hours and 20 minutes dual flying in an Avro Cadet and 9.25 hours dual and 1.25 hours solo flying in Miles Magisters. On 16/3/38, after 30 minutes the pupil was ordered to carry out one circuit solo and land. The pilot allowed his aeroplane to enter a thick cloud in which lost control and resorted to his parachute. He landed safely."
I suspect strongly that the pilot named as 'K Baldry' is Kenneth Aldred Mackay Baldry, born 2/7/1917 in Wallendbeen, NSW, Australia. Rank,regiment or profession - Student. Certificate taken at Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble, 11/7/38. He arrived in the UK on 23/9/35 from Sydney and his address is Hillmans Airways Ltd, Stapleford, Essex.
Note that some sources state that the Magister came down to earth at Bursledon, a village on the River Hamble in Hampshire, England. It is located within the borough of Eastleigh, close to the city of Southampton.
Baldry was killed on 12/12/1940 while with No.10 EFTS, flying in Tiger Moth II T5422 which flew into the sea while low flying 1 miles South of Brean Down, Somerset.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13666-Magister-L696-accident-March-16-1938-RAoC-cert-lookup-Kenneth-Aldred-Mackay-Baldry 5.
https://www.geni.com/people/Kenneth-Baldry/6000000012056127315 6.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10033035 7.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18237.0 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursledon 