| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2017 |
| Time: | 08:19 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-ABHO |
| MSN: | 3908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Berlin flight AB6880, an Airbus A320-214 with 82 passengers and 5 crew, suffered a runway excursion incident after landing at Westerland/Sylt Airport, Germany.
Before departure from Düsseldorf, the flight crew planned to perform a runway 14 RNP approach, given the expected winds (140° at 12 knots).
En route to Sylt, the flight crew instead decided to carry out a runway 32 ILS approach, due to low clouds. Calculations showed that under the current circumstances, the approach speed (Vapp) should be 131 kts. The 12-knot tailwind meant a required runway length for landing of 1990 m. Runway 32 is a concrete runway that has a Landing Distance Available of 2120 meters.
At 08:11 the flight was cleared for their planned ILS runway 32 approach. Five minutes later the Tower controller cleared the flight to land: "Sylt Tower wind one four zero degrees one one knots runway tree two cleared to land runway is wet water patches". The flight crew discussed their planned use of autobrakes set to 'medium' and decided to keep this setting. The approach was continued at an airspeed of Vapp + 5 knots.
At 08:19:24 the captain saw the runway and a second later, the flight passed the ILS minimum altitude of 230 feet. The captain stated: "Continue".
At 08:19:37 the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at ca. 50 ft Radio Altitude. Inidicated Airspeed at that point was ca. 151 kt, Ground Speed ca. 163 kt.
Twelve seconds later the aircraft touched down, 930 meters past the runway threshold and about 1190 meters of runway remaining.
The aircraft was not able to stop on the runway and crossed the end of the runway at a ground speed of 44 kt. It came to a full stop at a distance of 80 m from the runway end. All occupants deplaned via airstairs.
The investigation is ongoing.
Weather about the time of the incident (06:20Z) was reported as:
EDXW 300550Z 14011KT 1800 BR OVC003 15/14 Q1015
>> EDXW 300620Z 14011KT 1200 R14/P2000N RA BR OVC002 15/14 Q1015
EDXW 300720Z 14012KT 1800 BR OVC002 15/14 Q1015
Sources:
http://www.ln-online.de/Nachrichten/Norddeutschland/Maschine-von-Air-Berlin-schiesst-50-Meter-ueber-Landebahn-hinaus http://www.gulf-times.com/story/565642/Air-Berlin-jet-overshoots-runway-on-North-Sea-isla https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Location
Images:
Media: