This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1983 |
| Time: | 15:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TI-AJF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San José/Pavas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | playa Jacó |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Left runway 27 on landing in gusty wind. Pilot/owner Ing Bernardo Monge Otárola serious injured by parts of a metal fence, penetrating cabin and died 8 March.
Sources:
La Nación 7 March 1983, p18A/10 March 1983, p10A