Accident Miles M.2F Hawk Major G-ADCW, Sunday 28 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2F Hawk Major
Owner/operator:Arthur Sebag-Montefiore
Registration: G-ADCW
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manston Aerodrome, Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Manston Aerodrome, Manston, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5616) on 19.2.35 as G-ADCW to Arthur Sebag-Montefiore, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 4683 issued February 1935

Written off (destroyed) 28.4.35 when stalled and spun into the ground on approach to Manston Aerodrome, Manston, Kent. Both persons on board - Arthur Sebag-Montefiore (pilot and owner) and George Manchester Steavenson (passenger) - were killed. Passenger George Manchester Steavenson died immediately, pilot Arthur Sebag-Montifiore died an hour later.

A contemporary newspaper report has further details (The Scotsman - Monday 29 April 1935):

"TWO KILLED IN AIR CRASH
Peer's Nephew One of Victims
LANDING TRAGEDY

MR. ARTHUR SEBAG MONTEFIORE, a nephew of Lord Bearsted, and Mr George M. Steavenson, a young London barrister, were killed in an air crash near Manston R.A.F. Aerodrome, Isle of Thanet, yesterday.

They were flying from Heston air port to visit Mr Sebag Montefiore's estate at Ramsgate, and intended to fly back to London, this morning. As they were landing their machine stalled and got into a spin at 300 feet, hitting the ground with great force.

Mr Steavenson, the passenger, was killed instantly, but Mr Sebag Montefiore lived for two hours. His young wife—they were married only just over two years ago, and have a son nine months old—hurried from London to her husband's bedside, but when she reached the hospital she found that he had died.

Mr Sebag Montifiore was about 23. Mr Stevenson, who was 24, also leaves a wife and child.

PREVIOUS ACCIDENT RECALLED
Mr Arthur Sebag Montefiore's father was the late Captain Robert Sebag Montefiore , and his mother is a daughter of the first Viscount Bearstead. His father was killed in action, in 1915.

Mr Sebag Montefiore, who was a member of Heston Air Club, had a remarkable escape last July from a burning 'plane. On that occasion he was flying with his brother over Beenem, near Reading, when their plane struck a hedge and burst into flames. They were only slightly burned .

He owned the East Cliff Lodge estate, Ramsgate, and was head of the local Jewish community. This estate was formerly occupied by the late Sir Moses Montefiore, the centenarian philanthropist."

Registration G-ADCW cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. The Scotsman - Monday 29 April 1935
2. Just over two weeks later Arthur Sebag Montefiore's brother, Owen, died at sea: Thanet Advertiser - Friday 17 May 1935
3. Thanet Advertiser - Friday 03 May 1935 (Inquest into pilots death)
4. Thanet Advertiser - Friday 24 May 1935 (details of pilots estate)
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADCW.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
8. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
9. https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/
10. http://www.thepeerage.com/p35644.htm#i356437