This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 2017 |
| Time: | 22:38 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2599Z |
| MSN: | 319-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olympic National Forest near Buck Mountain, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted densely timbered terrain near vertical Buck Mountain southwest of Quilcene, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard was fatally injured. One occupant onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.peninsuladailynews.com/news/plane-crash-near-quilcene-kills-one/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2599Z Location