Incident Beechcraft B200 King Air VH-OWN, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:07:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OWN
MSN: BB-936
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During approach, the left main landing gear failed to fully extend. The pilot conducted the non-normal checklist. On landing, the left main landing gear collapsed resulting in minor damage. The engineering inspection revealed a failed landing gear actuator bearing.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/videos/cj88fnf26001x0gk0r6hlziwb/passengers-jump-out-of-plane-after-emergency-landing
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/10/01/18/13/plane-making-emergency-landing-in-melbourne-after-landing-gear-malfunction
________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-own#f0f24db

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2015 VH-OWN Corporate and Leisure Aviation 0 near Mount Hotham, VIC (MHU/YHOT) non

Location

Images:

Media: