Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-JRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200058

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JRO
MSN: 4682
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1937 returned to land at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-231 registered TC-JRO, was grounded for inspections and the flight was carried out by another aircraft later that morning.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kus-surusune-girdi-geri-dondu/