This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2017 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JNN |
| MSN: | 1228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK42 from Istanbul, Turkey, suffered a tire failure on landing at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport in South Africa.
The aircraft landed on runway 03R at 10:35 hours local time and reportedly lost part of the tier thread, which impacted a flap. The return flight was cancelled as a result.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-tc-jnn-airbus-330-neden-johannesburgda-bekliyor/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jnn#f0c3578 Location