Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N841NN, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:11:15AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N841NN
MSN: 30914/3298
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Reagan National airport (DCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A statement, American Airlines said, “This morning at Washington Reagan National Airport (DCA), the wingtip of American Flight 1533 came in contact with another American aircraft, Flight 419, near the gate area. We apologize to our customers for the inconvenience, and are rebooking passengers on other aircraft, as our maintenance evaluates the damage.”

Sources:

https://wtop.com/virginia/2017/09/2-planes-clips-reagan-national/
https://wsvn.com/news/us-world/passengers-evacuate-after-flight-from-miami-collides-with-another-plane/
_________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N841NN

Location

Media: