Accident Mil Mi-2 LY-HBW, Sunday 30 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1998
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Mazeikiu Aeroclub
Registration: LY-HBW
MSN: 54 3719 094
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plateliai Lake -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was rented to participate in a wedding celebration organized at a campsite on the shore of Lake Plateliai. The first three flights with wedding guests passed without incident. During the fourth flight, the helicopter fell into the lake and sank at a depth of 7 m, 750 m from the shore. The pilot and 9 passengers died instantly, the cause was attributed to the pilot flying unsafe. One passenger was rescued in serious condition, succumbing to her injuries 9 days later.

Sources:

https://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=765
https://www.lrt.lt/en/news-in-english/19/2428782/from-doctors-plane-to-fatalities-in-the-sea-history-of-lithuanian-aviation-disasters
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/World+Digest%3a+11+wedding+guests+killed+in+lake+helicopter+crash.-a061439376

Location