Accident Mil Mi-2 SP-SXC, Thursday 12 November 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Rescue
Registration: SP-SXC
MSN: 53 3503 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EPBC
Destination airport:Lublin
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Mi2 sanitary helicopter was flying from the airport in Bemowo to Lublin. More or less over the Vistula River, one engine stopped working, the other one did not reach maximum power, as a result, the pilot had only an emergency landing in the parking lot in front of the FSO, unfortunately his rotor caught a lamp post.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location