Accident Miles Magister Mk I L6910, Wednesday 15 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1938
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:4 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L6910
MSN: 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber, off Hull, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Miles Magister I L6910, 4 E&RFTS, Brough, East Yorkshire: Written off (destroyed) 15/6/38 when stalled and spun into the River Humber, near Hull,East Yorkshire.
The crew:
George Alexander McLeod Baird (pilot a New Zealander)- was killed (death by drowning)

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm