Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VT-JFH, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JFH
MSN: 39058/4462
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W469 suffered a bird strike on departure from Chandigarh Airport in India. The aircraft held over the field until about 07:17 UTC, when the crew decided to divert to Delhi. The Boeing 737-800 proceeded to Delhi at FL130 and landed safely at 08:45 UTC.
According to the airline, 'engine fan blades were found to be damaged'.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/jets-chandigarh-mumbai-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-suffering-a-bird-hit/articleshow/60903051.cmsutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location