Accident Miles Magister Mk I L6916, Monday 28 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:8 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L6916
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kidmore End, Sonning Common, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodley, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodley, Berkshire
Narrative:
Miles Magister I L6916, 8 E&RFTS, Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire. Written off (destroyed 28.3.38 when dived into ground, Kidmore End, Sonning Comman, Oxfordshire.
Crew:
LAC Herbert Edward Griffiths (pilot) RAF killed

Ab Initio Air Gunner pilot with 1 hour 35 mins solo practising medium turns and side slipping seen to descend in steep Left Handed spiral dive from about 1,500 feet. Crashed into ground and pilot killed. One of several similar accidents to RAF aircraft - subsequently corrected by modifications to rear fuselage with the fitting of anti-spin strakes and a higher aspect-ratio rudder.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (31.3.38 page 322 - see link #3):

"L.A/C. Herbert Edward Griffiths lost his life in an accident at Kidmore End, Oxford, on March 28, to an aircraft of No. 8 Elementary and Reserve F.T.S., Reading."

Sources:

1. Miles Aircraft - (The early years) 1925-1939 - page 267 - Peter Amos - Air Britain(Historians) Ltd
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200896.PDF