Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N1054S, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1054S
MSN: 3257448
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island State Airport, RI (BID/KBID) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (FWN)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (BID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down about “150 ft. beyond [the runway] numbers” and he immediately “removed flaps and applied brakes.” He added that he was “unable to stop the forward momentum of the plane,” and he believed he was going to overrun the runway, so he applied full power to go-around. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway before a climb rate could be established, and during the runway excursion, the airplane struck a chain link fence. During the impact, the right wing separated from the fuselage, and the airplane rolled inverted down a ravine before coming to a stop on the main landing gear. The pilot further reported that, after the accident, he believed he came in “too fast” for landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an incorrect airspeed during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1054S

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269247-474265cb11f098371a6e76ae507f6af46b22bfed/aircrafttype/PA32

Location