Accident Robinson R66 Turbine S2-AGT, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Square Air Limited
Registration: S2-AGT
MSN: 0412
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatmohar, Pabna -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Pabna
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from VGHS at 10:05 UTC with a pilot plus four passengers on board for Pabna. The helicopter couldn’t proceed to the destination due to bad weather and diverted from 15-20 nautical miles short of the destination to land at a nearby area for the weather to clear up. While landing hurriedly on a paved surface at Chatmohar, Pabna, the helicopter got into Dynamic Rollover and toppled. The helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair. Pilot and all passengers survived with no significant injury.

CAUSE:
The main cause of the accident was Dynamic Rollover during a hurried landing.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1 Bad weather
2 The uneven surface at the landing point.
3 Wrong landing procedure.
4 Corporate syndrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.dhakatribune.com
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/s2-c.php

Media: