Accident Cessna U206F Stationair II TI-AGN, Friday 9 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Pacifico Seco, Ingenieros y Arquitectos S.A.
Registration: TI-AGN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan province -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Sandinists AAA over Nicaragua (at El Castillo N.P.**, San Juan province***) while delivered weapons for ARDE. Jose Maria Robelo and Jenry Casco**.
Found crashed near Isla La Juana 10 September with the body of Julio Casco, 300 km southeast of Managua*

Sources:

La Nación 14 September 1983, p4A (poto)***/21 September 1983, p15*
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html**]