This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2017 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | ASAP Avionics Services Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FMBO |
| MSN: | 0106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1-2 mls NW of Campbell River, BC (CYBL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Campbell River, BC (CYBL) |
| Destination airport: | Campbell River, BC (CYBL) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 01 October 2017, at 1530 Pacific Daylight Time, the ASAP Avionics Services Ltd. Robinson R44 helicopter (registration C-FMBO, serial number 0106) departed the Campbell River Airport, British Columbia, during daylight hours, on a company indoctrination flight with 2 pilots on board. At 1548 the helicopter returned to the airport to conduct some hovering manoeuvres in the vicinity of the runway. At approximately 1554 the helicopter began to spin to the right and control was lost. At approximately 1555 the helicopter collided with trees 1.2 nm northwest of the threshold of Runway
12. The pilot seated in the left hand seat was fatally injured and the pilot seated in the right hand seat was seriously injured. The surviving pilot called 911 on a personal cellphone. There was no post-impact fire, and no dangerous goods were on board. The emergency locator transmitter activated but the signal was not heard until approximately 80 minutes after the helicopter impacted terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A17P0149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Transport Canada
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/woman-killed-man-injured-in-helicopter-crash-near-campbell-river-1.3614748 http://vancouversun.com/news/canada/one-dead-one-hurt-as-helicopter-crashes-in-dense-bush-on-vancouver-island/wcm/2fe83b01-8ece-411a-bd14-f09de12c19f6 https://www.comoxvalleyrecord.com/local-news/breaking-helicopter-crash-north-east-of-the-campbell-river-airport/ Location