Accident Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber D-KJQA, Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B Sperber
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Eppendorf eV (Hamburg)
Registration: D-KJQA
MSN: 51067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heist -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Destination airport:Uetersen Airfield (EDHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motor glider crashed in a cornfield on approach due engine problems, the female passenger was injured.
Reg cancelled 16MAY18

Sources:

https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/schleswig-holstein/Motorsegler-landet-in-Maisfeld-bei-Heist,motorsegler100.html
BFU 17-1341-3X
Files of reg office LBA