Accident General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper , Sunday 1 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeddar district, near Sanaa -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US military drone was shot down by Houthis' SA-8 Gecko (9K33 "Osa") missile over Sanaa.

Sources:

https://www.tasnimnews.com/en/news/2017/10/01/1534001/yemenis-down-american-spy-drone-photos
http://www.qatar-tribune.com/news-details/id/88150

Media: