Incident Antonov An-124 UR-82008, Saturday 30 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82008
MSN: 19530501006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing, a wing of the plane hit a light pole causing substantial damage to the wing.

Sources:

https://antiguaobserver.com/cargo-plane-forced-to-stay-in-antigua-after-accident-at-the-airport/
http://www.crash-aerien.aero/www/news/article.php?id=565715#
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8704200

Location