Accident unknown airplane twin engine ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200113

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:
Type:unknown airplane twin engine
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Miguel, Balfate, Colón, near -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after dropping containers with drugs into the sea. Both pilots, apparently Mexican nationals, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/policiales/728126-98/hallan-cad%C3%A1veres-de-pilotos-junto-a-la-avioneta-que-se-estrell%C3%B3-en
http://www.proceso.hn/index.php/component/k2/item/928-Confirman-que-avioneta-se-estrell
https://sipse.com/mundo/mueren-mexicanos-honduras-estrellarse-avioneta-101550.html