This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | League of Nations Union for Ethiopian Red Cross |
| Registration: | G-ACKD |
| MSN: | 6052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Akaki, Oromia Region -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lideta Army Airport, Addis Ababa (HAAL) |
| Destination airport: | Jijiga, Somali Region, Ethiopia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6052 (Gipsy Major #5316/5317): Registered as G-ACKD [C of R 4452] 9.33 to The Hon Brian Lewis (Brian Lewis & Co), Heston. C of A 4026 issued 15.9.33. Lewis was nominee for Vicomte de Sibour who departed Paris 19.9.33 on 17,500 mile Far East tour, to Cannes 25.9.33; Hanoi 12.11.33; Peking, Nanking, Hong Kong, Saigon; departing latter 27.1.34 and arrived back at Paris 20.2.34.
Delivered late 6.34 and re-registered [C of R 5239] 16.7.34 to Flight Lieutenant Harold Thomas & William James Byrne as nominees for Provincial Airways Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; named "Saturn". Damaged in ground collision with DH.84 Dragon G-ACMP at St Aubin’s Bay, Jersey 25.8.34; repaired.
Re-registered [C of R 6598] 14.12.35 to The League of Nations Union, London SW.1 (based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey) and converted by Rollasons to air ambulance. UK C of A renewed 23.12.35 and registration G-ACKD cancelled 12.35 as sold. Departed Croydon 30.12.35 for delivery to Ethiopian [or Abyssinian] Red Cross flown by Air Commodore P.F.M Fellowes & Flight Lieutenant C.F. Hayter, arriving at Addis Ababa 21.1.36.
Written off when crashed on take-off at Akaki, Oromia 24.2.36 and destroyed by fire. Shortly after takeoff from Akaki, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Owned by the Ethiopian Government, the airplane was operated within Ethiopia on behalf of the Red Cross.
Crew of G-ACKD:
Captain Frederick Charles Edney-Hayter injured (pilot)
Haile Giorghis injured (co-pilot, Ethiopian national)
According to a letter written at the time:
Tuesday February 25th, 1936
Letter from John [Charles Robinson] in Addis Ababa
to Claude Barnett in Chicago
COL J. C. ROBINSON – IMPERIALE ETHIOPIENNE AIR FORCE – ADDIS-ABABA – FEB 25 1936
Mr. Barnett:
Please excuse this letter as I am leaving in a few minutes for a 10 day flight in the North. I was to go on this flight but was changed at the last moment. – The airplane was going to Jigiga to get a Egyptian Doctor who had died 4 days before. – The coffin was in the airplane to bring the Doctor back in – The Pilot was an Englishman, Captain Hayter – who has only been flying with us about 7 or 8 weeks – The airplane was a Dragon with 2 engines – It could carry 4 people – Another one like it [a GAL Monospar ST-25 also had 2 engines] crashed about 6 or 8 weeks ago with another English Pilot name Captain Lloyd – He just had arrived within a few miles of Addis Ababa Airport when he crashed – The big shot English Pilots don’t seem to be so good out here, as flying here is much different from other parts of the world.
I was the first one to reach the airplane just before it burst into fire. Fighting is very hard in the North – we are able to hold our own – Rogers did not go so good with the people here as he is always talking about himself and what he has done and what he can do. I gave him all the help I could during his entire stay here, and arranged many things for him with the government – but he did not even tell me goodbye when he left. I suppose he thinks he is so big he can forget the bridge that carries him over – I hope to return after the rainy season starts, which is in June. Will write on my return to Addis Ababa, that is if I am able to get back.
Col Robinson"
Registration G-ACKD cancelled 2.12.36; Note that various published sources give the date of the accident as 24.2.36, 23.2.36 (the day before) or 23.3.36!
Sources:
1. Jenaer Volksblatt 25 February 1936
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACKD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-1-akaki 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm 7.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/icrc/4537554791 [photo of Charles F Hayter and G-ACKD in February 1936]
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Akaki 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lideta_Army_Airport#History 