Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro MTOSport N818PB, Monday 2 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2017
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818PB
MSN: M01394
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atatscosa County NE of McCoy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McCoy, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a personal flight in the gyrocopter and planned on landing near his residence. The pilot reported that he made a normal approach near the powerlines; however, a gust of wind pushed the gyrocopter downward and the left landing gear caught a powerline. The pilot lost control of the gyrocopter and it impacted a road and came to rest on its right side.  The accident is consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from a powerline during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a powerline during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=818PB

Location