Incident Antonov An-148-100E RA-61711, Saturday 30 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100E
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-61711
MSN: 27015041011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Talakan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Talakan Regional Airport
Destination airport:Irkutsk International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-148 operating flight flight IK9788 was forced to turn around to Talakan Regional Airport in Russia after the no.2 engine began emitting flames during climbout after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-61711

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2020 RA-61711 Angara Airlines 0 near Irkutsk Airport unk
Engine failure

Media: