Incident Sikorsky HH-3E Jolly Green Giant 67-14716, 18 Dec 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200170

Date:18-DEC-1979
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Jolly Green Giant
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 67-14716
MSN: 61.618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mosfellsheidhi, W of Keflavik -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in rescue of Cessna 172 crew. Engine failure on take-off. Capt Charles K. Singelton.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/files/16868901.pdf
https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2019/11/10/survived_two_plane_crashes_in_a_single_day/
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=31429
Scramble.nl