Runway excursion Incident Learjet 35A N35GC, Tuesday 3 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Air
Registration: N35GC
MSN: 266
Total airframe hrs:11100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, N35GC, suffered a blown tire during takeoff from runway 20 at New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, Louisiana, USA. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft came to a stop in the overrun area with a brake fire.
None of the occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.fox8live.com/story/36508833/lear-jet-goes-off-runway-at-louis-armstrong-international
FAA

Location

Media: