This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 May 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
| Registration: | 928 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Punta Cosigüina NP -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down at Santa Julia, Potosi, crashed and burnt while violating Nicaraguan airspace. *Wearing "USS Army" on fuselage. **As "FAH-928" in source.
Sources:
*La Nación 9 May 1984, p22A
Scramble
**
http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html 