Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 C-FNSA, Tuesday 3 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315
Owner/operator:Sunwest Aviation
Registration: C-FNSA
MSN: 354
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Christina Lake Aerodrome (CCL3), Wood Buffalo, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (CYEG)
Destination airport:Christina Lake Aerodrome, AB (CCL3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-300 aircraft operated by Sunwest Aviation, was conducting flight CNK7123 from Edmonton Intl, AB (CYEG) to Christina Lake, AB (CCL3) with 4 crew members and 43 passengers on board. The flight crew conducted the RNAV 08 approach at CCL3 in VFR conditions and was in communication with the Unicom operator. The aircraft touched down and the captain reduced the power levers to idle. Simultaneously, the first officer observed 3 deer located at the runway edge lights, on the north side of the runway, approximately 800 feet ahead. The captain applied stronger braking. Approximately 3 seconds later as the aircraft was decelerating through 80 knots, the aircraft collided with 2 deer. One deer collided with the nose of the aircraft and the nose landing gear; the other collided with the left propeller and left landing gear. The flight crew continued the landing roll-out, turned around at the end of the runway and shut the aircraft down. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the radome, nose landing gear doors and left propeller.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/plane-deer-conklin-1.4324293
https://globalnews.ca/news/3784390/northern-alberta-airport-shut-down-after-plane-hits-2-deer-on-runway/
http://www.canadapolicereport.ca/2017/10/04/update-aircraft-carrying-47-hits-two-deer-while-landing-at-the-conklin-airstrip/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=522298&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB Report#A17W0162

Location