| Date: | Friday 29 September 2017 |
| Time: | 20:36 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N901NN |
| MSN: | 33226/4155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2293, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a tail strike during takeoff from runway 35L at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.
The aircraft turned back immediately and landed safely on runway 35R at 20:57 hours, 11 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was back in service 16 hours after the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:17333740870819::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-OCT-17,BOEING]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2293/history/20170930/0115Z/KDFW/KDFW Location