Accident Pitts S-2A Special , Tuesday 3 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1976
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A Special
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Falcons
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dave Rahm, an American instructor was killed while performing stunts in a Pitts S-2A Special in an aerobatics display near Amman, which was watched by King Hussein and Queen Alia of Jordan.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hm5Zyt35x2Y
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dave_Rahm

Media: